Insurance Litigation
[…] 6. In fact, you must make your own written report of the car accident if the police do not complete one.

Perhaps the least known rule on the road is the do-it-yourself accident report.  Texas Transportation Code Section 550.061 requires an “operator’s accident report” if the accident is not investigated by the police yet nevertheless “resulted in injury to or the death of a person or damage to property” in excess of $1,000. After over fifteen (15) years of practice, and having tried dozens of car wreck cases, I can honestly say I’ve never seen any such do-it-yourself accident report.